PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the website located at www.sydneylawgroup.com.au, owned and operated by Sydney Law Group (ABN 61 143 938 292) (“Sydney Law Group”, “we” or “us”). It sets out matters relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage by Sydney Law Group of personal information relating to an individual. 

For these purposes, “personal information” is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for:
(a) providing the services (“Services”) on the Website; and
(b) our internal management needs; and
(c) our marketing activities (the primary purpose).

1.2 We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

1.3 At or before the time we collect personal information about an individual from the individual, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:
(a) the identity of Sydney Law Group and how to contact us;
(b) the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information;
(c) the purposes for which the information is collected;
(d) organisations (or the types of organisations) to which we usually discloses information of that kind;
(e) any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
(f) the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

1.4 If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

1.5 If we collect personal information about an individual from someone else it will:
(a) take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed in sub-clause 1.3, except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual; and
(b) ensure that the person providing the personal information to us has obtained the consent of the individual to the collection use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Policy, to the extent necessary for us to provide the Services to that individual.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1 We will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless:
(a) the following apply:
(i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection; and
(ii) the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; and
(iii) the use is made by an employee, agent or contractor of us, in the performance of that person’s duties for us; or
(b) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
(c) if the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:
(i) it is impracticable for us to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use;
(ii) We will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual to us not to receive direct marketing communications;
(iii) the individual has not made a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications;
(iv) in each direct marketing communication with the individual, we draw to the individual’s attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and
(v) each written direct marketing communication by us with the individual (up to and including the communication that involves the use) sets out our business address and telephone number and, if the communication with the individual is made by fax or other electronic means, a number or address at which we can be directly contacted electronically; or
(d) We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent:
(i) a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or
(ii) a serious threat to public health or public safety; or
(e) We have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or
(f) the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
(g) We reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
(ii) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
(iii) the protection of the public revenue;
(iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
(v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

2.2 If we use or disclose personal information under sub-clause 2.2 (g), we will make a written note of the use or disclosure

3. QUALITY

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. SECURITY

4.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4.2 We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under Clause 2 above.

5. OPENNESS

5.1 We have set out in this document our policies on the management of personal information. We will make this document available to anyone who asks for it.

5.2 On request by a person, we will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

6.1 If We holds personal information about an individual, we will provide the individual with access to the information on request by the individual, except to the extent that:
(a) We reasonably believe that providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
(e) providing access would reveal the intentions of us in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
(f) providing access would be unlawful; or
(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or
(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
(i) providing access would be likely to prejudice:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
(ii) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or
(iii) the protection of the public revenue; or
(iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or
(v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or
(j) an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks us not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.

6.2 However, where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Sydney Law Group in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, we may give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

6.3 If we are not required to provide the individual with access to the information because of one or more of sub-clauses 6.1(a) to 6.1(j) (inclusive), we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

6.4 We intend to charge for providing access to personal information. These charges:
(a) will not be excessive; and
(b) will not apply to the lodgement with us of a request for access to personal information.

6.5 If we hold personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6.6 If we disagree with an individual about whether any personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and the individual asks us to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

6.7 We will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information.

7. IDENTIFIERS

7.1 We will not adopt as its own identifier of an individual, an identifier of the individual that has been assigned by:
(a) an agency; or
(b) an agent of an agency acting in its capacity as agent; or
(c) a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract acting in its capacity as contracted service provider for that contract.

7.2 We will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by an agency, or by an agent or contracted service provider mentioned in sub-clause 7.1, unless:
(a) the use or disclosure is necessary for us to fulfil its obligations to the agency; or
(b) one or more of sub-clauses 2.1(a) to 2.1(g) (inclusive) apply to the use or disclosure; or
(c) the use or disclosure is by a prescribed organisation of a prescribed identifier in prescribed circumstances.

7.3 For the purposes of this Clause 7, identifier includes a number assigned by us to an individual to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of our operations. However, an individual’s name or ABN (as defined in the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999) is not an identifier.

 8. ANONYMITY

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions, or otherwise dealing, with us.

9. TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

We may transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than us or the individual) who is in a foreign country. We will only do so if:

9.1 We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or

9.2 the individual consents to the transfer; or

9.3 the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and us, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual’s request; or

9.4 the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between us and a third party; or

9.5 all of the following apply:
(a) the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;
(b) it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;
(c) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or

9.6 We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information, which it has transferred, will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

10. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

10.1 We will not collect sensitive information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record unless:
(a) the individual has consented; or
(b) the collection is required by law; or
(c) the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the individual whom the information concerns:
(i) is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or
(ii) physically cannot communicate consent to the collection; or
(d) the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.